Committees

2015-2016 Committees

Awards

Richard Kayne, Chair
Shirley Strickland Saffold
Peter Sferrazza
Elliott Zide

 

American Gavel Award
Brian MacKenzie, Chair
Kevin Burke

 

Judicial Courage Award
Brian MacKenzie, Chair
Kevin Burke


Budget (preparation & monitoring)

Steve Leben, Co-Chair
Elliott Zide, Co-Chair
Kevin Burke
James McKay
Gayle Nachtigal
Russell Otter
Brian Mackenzie
Peter Sferrazza


Bylaws

Elliott Zide, Chair
Elizabeth Hines
Richard Kayne
John Williams
Sheila Woods-Skipper

 

Conference Site

Michael Cicconetti, Chair
Mary Kaye Bozza
Katarina Cook
Teresa Hammons
Eugene Lucci
Brian MacKenzie
James McKay
Damian Murray
Richard Kayne
Peter Sferrazza
Catherine Shaffer
Shirley Strickland Saffold
Paul Stanko
John Williams
Elliott Zide

 

Court Security

Vince Lilley, Chair
Robert Burgess
Hank Harcha
Eugene Lucci


Criminal & Juvenile Justice

Jerrauld Jones, Co-Chair
Katarina Cook
Michelle Earley
Brian Jeffcoat
Jennifer Klapper
William S. Moore, Jr.
Ira Raab
David Stucki


Domestic Violence

Elizabeth Hines, Co-Chair
Gayle Williams-Byers, Co-Chair
Michelle Earley
Susan Jonas
R. Daryl Mazur
William S. Moore, Jr.
Richard Lee Price
Ira Raab
Catherine Shaffer


Education

Richard Kayne, Co-Chair
Catherine Carlson, Co-Chair
Karen Bennett-Haron
Jerrauld Jones
Jennifer Klapper
Vince Lilley
Eugene Lucci
William S. Moore, Jr.
Vaughn H. Myers
Peter Sferrazza
Catherine Shaffer
Gayle Williams-Byers
Elliott Zide

 

Executive Committee

John Conery, Chair
Kevin Burke
Susan Burke
Elizabeth Hines
Richard Kayne
Edwin Lombard
Brian MacKenzie
Russell Otter
Peter Sferrazza
Catherine Shaffer


Law Student Essay CompetitionJohn Rosson, Chair
Thomas Alevizos
Yvette Alexander
Richard Lee Price
Mary Kaye Bozza


Membership

John Williams, Co-Chair
Yvette Alexander, Co-Chair
Brian MacKenzie, Executive
Committee Liaison
Thomas Alevizos
Brian T. Campbell
Gerald Elliott
Michael R. McAdam
Richard Lee Price
Paul Stanko
James Vano
Elliott Zide


Nominations

Brian MacKenzie, Chair
Yvette Alexander
Mary Celeste
Kenneth Skilnick


Public Information/Relations

Kevin Burke, Chair


Publications

Steve Leben, Chair and Editor, Court Review
Alan Tomkins, Editor, Court Review


Resolutions

Richard Kayne, Chair

 

Toronto Conference Committee:
Russ Otter, Chair
Catherine Carlson
John Conery
Richard Kayne
Brian MacKenzie
Catherine Shaffer


2015-2015 Ad Hoc Committees

AJA Investments

Kevin Burke, Chair
Steve Leben

Elliott Zide


Past Presidents’ Advisory Committee
Brian MacKenzie, Co-Chair
Elliott Zide, Co-Chair
Paul Beighle
Kevin Burke
Mary A. Celeste
Mike Cicconetti
Thomas A. Clark
George G. Crawford
Gerald Elliott
Jerome A. Gertner
Francis X. Halligan, Jr.
Toni Higginbotham
Charles V. Johnson
Leslie G. Johnson
Martin E. Kravarik
Steve Leben
Mike McAdam
James F. McKay
Gayle A. Nachtigal
Thomas Nurre
Eileen Olds
Richard Lee Price
Jeffrey Rosinek
Tam Schumann
Shirley Strickland Saffold
Bonnie Sudderth
Chris Williams

Access to Justice
Veronica Alicea-Galvan, Co-Chair
Gayle Williams-Byers, Co-Chair
Yvette Alexander
Colleen Kearns Killilea
Dwane Mallory

James Vano
Sheila Woods-Skipper

 

Diversity
Yvette Alexander, Co-Chair
Susan Burke, Co-Chair
Veronica Alicea-Galvin
Gayle Williams-Byers

 

Elder Abuse
Patricia Banks, Chair
John Conery
Shirley Strickland Saffold

 

Judicial Elections/Retention
Mary Celeste, Chair
Eugene Lucci
Peter Sferrazza

 

Judicial Ethics/Professionalism
Betty Thomas Moore, Chair
John Conery
Danielle Cote
Stephanie Domitrovich
Sheila Fell
Carrie Glaeden
Casey Hill
Brian Jeffcoat
Patrick Kennedy
Betty Moore
Eileen Nadelson
Ira Raab
Chris Williams

 

Probate Issues
John Conery, Chair


Retired/Senior Judges Committee

Daniel Eisenstein, Co-Chair
Paul Stanko , Co-Chair
Brian MacKenzie
Mike McAdam
Gale Sinclair
John Williams
Elliott Zide

 

Social Media & Technology
Veronica Alicea-Galvin, Co-Chair
Gayle Williams-Byers, Co-Chair

 

Specialty Court Task Force
Brian MacKenzie, Chair
Kevin S. Burke
Harvey Hoffman
Susan Jonas
Elizabeth Pollard Hines
Anthony Thibidodeaux

 

Task Force on Procedural Fairness
Kevin Burke, Co-Chair
Steve Leben, Co-Chair
Brian MacKenzie